I'm inspired and try to be a good mentor, because I had some great mentors in my career.

                
On the right is my graduate advisor, Dr. Barbara Walton.  The                         The guy on the far right was my postdoctoral advisor, Dr. Joel Coats.  There 
guy on the left is a pretty important environmental chemist and                       is a non-scientist in this old photo of the Coats lab.  Do you know who it is?
former editor for ES&T.  Do you know his identity?                             

 

Former Postdocs, Students, Technicians, and Interns
  
 I have worked with some very good people over the years.  They are the ones that essentially did all the work.  If they spent some significant
time working with me, I've tried to list them here.

Ryan Cleary (M.S., 2018)

Will Thompson (M.S., 2018)

Jessica Mauricio (M.S., 2017)

John Kasumba (Postdoctoral Fellow, 2015-2017)

Heather Lanza (M.S., 2015)

Rebecca Cochran (M.S., 2015)

Kristina Kohl (M.S., 2015)

Etem Osma  (Visiting Scientist, 2014-2015)

Joe Mudge (Postdoctoral Fellow, 2013-2014)

Brie Sherwin  (Ph.D., 2014)

Piyush Malaviya (Visiting Scientist, 2013-2014)

Ife Bamgbose  (M.S., 2013)

Lisa Arneson  (M.S., 2012)

Fang Yu 
(Visiting Scientist, 2009-2011)

Darcy Chase   (M.S., 2011)

Rasesh Shah  (Ph.D., 2011)

Raga Avanasi   (M.S., 2010)

Adcharee Karnjanapiboonwong   (Ph.D., 2010)

Deborah Carr   (Ph.D., 2009)

Marcia Talkmitt   (Science Teacher Intern, 2009)

Cameron Gulley  (J.D./M.S., 2009; Co-advised with David Straus)

Cassie Torres  (High School Intern, 2007)                               

Chelsie Torres
 (High School Intern, 2007)                           

Baohong Zhang
 (Ph.D., 2006)                   

Jing Wang  (TTU Department of Chemistry Postdoc)

Christina Freitag  (HHMI Fellow, 2003-2006)

Sateria Lozano  (High School Intern, 2006)

Marianne Dobrovolny  (Science Teacher Intern, 2006-2007)           

Qiuqiong Cheng  (Ph.D., 2006)

Jaclyn Cañas  (Ph.D., 2005)

Suzy Dunnum  (Science Teacher Intern, Summer 2005)

Kang Tian  (Postdoctoral Fellow, 2001-2004)

Lu Yu  (M.S., 2002; Ph.D., 2004)

Aaron Landreth  (Visiting Undergraduate Research Scholar, 2004)

Audrey Atkinson  (Honors College Research Scholar, 2004)

Deb Kvanli (Graduate Student, 2002-2004)

Gopal Coimbatore  (Postdoctoral Fellow, 2002-2003)

Carrie Hendrickson-Bradford   (M.S., 2002; Co-advised with Chris Theodorakis)

Erin Scollon  (Technician, 2000-2002)

Mindy Landrum-Olivares  (M.S., 2002)

Sharon Williams  (Graduate Student, 2000-2002)

Nick Miersma  (HHMI Fellow, 2001-2002)

Brie DeBusk-Sherwin
  (J.D./M.S., 2001)

Chris Pepper  (J.D./M.S., 2001)

Yu-Jie Guo  (Postdoctoral Fellow, 2000-2001)

Deni Sobek  (Science Teacher Intern, 2000, Monterey High School)

Ted Wu  (M.S., 2000)

Michelle Spoonemore  (Research Intern, 2000, Texas Tech University)

Hiroshi Awata  (M.S., 1999)

Debbie Bethea  (M.S., 1997, Clemson University)

Patricia Rice  (Ph.D., 1996, Iowa State University; Co-advised with Joel Coats)

Pamela Rice  (Ph.D., 1996, Iowa State University; Co-advised with Joel Coats)

Ellen Arthur  (Ph.D., 1996, Iowa State University; Co-advised with Joel Coats)

Brenda Perkovich-Foos  (Summer Intern, Iowa State University)